Jump to content


Photo

AUX Input for BA Falcon


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 HISPL

HISPL

    I know a bit about a few things ;)

  • Members
  • 5,050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:WA
  • Interests:Car Audio (Obviously), Golf and Travel
  • State:WA

Posted 04 April 2005 - 04:10 PM

Just wondering how you go about setting up an AUX input on a BA, I know it can be done and I remember seeing something on here before but for the life of me I cant find it when I searched for it.
(It wont allow me to search for BA anyway)
Can someone help me out with this.

#2 Guest_Audio Express_*

Guest_Audio Express_*
  • Guests

Posted 04 April 2005 - 07:04 PM

yep. have daryl give me a ring and I'll tell you how to make one.

#3 HISPL

HISPL

    I know a bit about a few things ;)

  • Members
  • 5,050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:WA
  • Interests:Car Audio (Obviously), Golf and Travel
  • State:WA

Posted 05 April 2005 - 02:54 AM

yep. have daryl  give me a ring and I'll tell you how to make one.


Cheers, much appreciated! :)

#4 fuddbutter

fuddbutter

    Needs to Harden the f*** up!

  • Members
  • 11,256 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • State:VIC

Posted 05 April 2005 - 08:23 AM

yep. have daryl  give me a ring and I'll tell you how to make one.

how about posting it up for everyone to see?

#5 bob

bob

    3kW Power House

  • Members
  • 3,891 posts
  • Location:Geelong
  • State:VIC

Posted 05 April 2005 - 11:52 AM

You can buy the plug from a Ford dealer for about 30 bucks, and that plugs in up under the dash next to where you wire up the hands free.
I'll try find the documents on a DIY job

#6 bob

bob

    3kW Power House

  • Members
  • 3,891 posts
  • Location:Geelong
  • State:VIC

Posted 05 April 2005 - 11:56 AM

[url="http://aaron.ausmicro.com/BA_Falcon/AUX_Audio.pdf"]http://aaron.ausmicro.com/BA_Falcon/AUX_Audio.pdf[/url]

#7 Guest_Audio Express_*

Guest_Audio Express_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 April 2005 - 07:53 PM

that will do it as well. the plug is a toyota one (rear speaker plug.) if you want ot use a plug.

#8 bob

bob

    3kW Power House

  • Members
  • 3,891 posts
  • Location:Geelong
  • State:VIC

Posted 05 April 2005 - 08:01 PM

Funny that.
The one needed to input to the prem sound screen is a toyota plug too...

#9 HISPL

HISPL

    I know a bit about a few things ;)

  • Members
  • 5,050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:WA
  • Interests:Car Audio (Obviously), Golf and Travel
  • State:WA

Posted 05 April 2005 - 08:14 PM

Awesome!

Thanks guys! :)

#10 RH169

RH169

    0 - 25w RMS

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • State:NSW

Posted 03 September 2005 - 05:50 PM

Awesome!
Thanks guys! :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Hi,
I've been searching for info on the BA Aux Input & thought I'd finally found something, unfortunately the link (http://aaron.ausmicr...n/AUX_Audio.pdf) no longer works, any chance of an update if you still have it?
Would be much appreciated, I'm trying to hook up an mp3 without spending the $30 at Ford.
Thanks

#11 Synchro.XL

Synchro.XL

    500 - 1500w RMS

  • Members
  • 611 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • State:QLD

Posted 03 September 2005 - 06:33 PM

I have the genuine Ford aux adaptor and its the worst piece of S@#% i have seen. I have to crank the volume up triple what I listen to when using cd's just to hear anything. The quality resembles a 30 yr old tape player.

Extremely dissapointed. Have to use my Belkin FM transmitter, which also sounds like crap. Makes the factory cd player sound like the greatest SQ unit in the world :angry:

#12 Guest_Audio Express_*

Guest_Audio Express_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 September 2005 - 06:58 PM

yep I have it here. send me a email and I'll send you a copy.